ShinewayTech Reflektometr optyczny do kabli jednomodowych PalmOTDR S20C/N  40/38dB 1310/1550nm ADVANCED-102660
add
  • ShinewayTech Reflektometr optyczny do kabli jednomodowych PalmOTDR S20C/N  40/38dB 1310/1550nm ADVANCED-102660
  • ShinewayTech Reflektometr optyczny do kabli jednomodowych PalmOTDR S20C/N  40/38dB 1310/1550nm ADVANCED-102661
  • ShinewayTech Reflektometr optyczny do kabli jednomodowych PalmOTDR S20C/N  40/38dB 1310/1550nm ADVANCED-102662
  • ShinewayTech Reflektometr optyczny do kabli jednomodowych PalmOTDR S20C/N  40/38dB 1310/1550nm ADVANCED-102663
  • ShinewayTech Reflektometr optyczny do kabli jednomodowych PalmOTDR S20C/N  40/38dB 1310/1550nm ADVANCED-102664
navigate_before navigate_next

shinewaytech Optical reflectometer for Single Mode Cables PalmOTDR S20C/N 40/38dB 1310/1550nm ADVANCED

  • Reference: PalmOTDR-S20C/N-VPSI
  • Manufacturer: ShinewayTech
  • Condition New product
Price: 9836.8 zł tax excl.
zł12,099.26 tax incl.
Out of stock - Delivery to warehouse: 5-7 days

Weź leasing

PalmOTDR S20C/N-VPSI reflectometer

After purchasing the reflectometer, you can (on request) benefit from free training in our training center or two days of paid training including welding and measurement knowledge.

PalmOTDR optical reflectometers are specialized devices for locating events and fiber optic damage, as well as for printing measurement reports and certification of fiber optic routes. The reflectors in this series offer all standard wavelengths: 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm (in configuration - one, two or three selected lengths in one device) and different dynamic ranges so that the device can be adapted to any requirement. For example, for normal P2P connections in modern single-mode networks, measurement in windows 1310 and 1550nm will be ideal, multimode cable networks will be measured in windows 850 and 1300nm, verification in the construction phase in passive fiber networks e.g. FTTH in addition to the 1490nm window and solving fiber optic problems in live PON and measurement for large telecoms such as Orange, Netia in their passive networks in the 1625nm window with filter (1650nm in Poland not yet used).

All reflectometers have a menu and full manual in Polish.

PalmOTDR is available in two versions: BASIC and ADVANCED (with additional modules). Version information can be found in the product name and specification table.

  • BASIC version - this is only a reflectometer that allows for reflexometric measurements with parameters depending on the model.
  • ADVANCED version (VPSI) - the device can be additionally equipped with modules that extend the possibilities of analysis and measurement - built-in OPM optical power meter, visible VFL damage locator, stabilized SLS light source and inspection camera (using appropriate caps/adapters). A full description of these modules can be found below

Each device is accompanied by a calibration certificate (valid for 2 years, another calibration free of charge).

PalmOTDR reflectometers are devices with proven accuracy, so they can work even for the most demanding telecommunications. They are widely used on our market by subcontractors working for e.g. ORANGE, NETIA, INEA, TOYA, etc.

The following certificate concerns the calibration of the PalmOTDR-P31C device, which was carried out at the Polish Institute of Communications. We don't do calibration for every device we sell. Pil calibration should be done for each device on its own. Calibration is not necessary, each reflect meter sold has a calibration certificate issued by the manufacturer.

1popr.jpg

The certificate and the results of calibration can be found in the "Downloads".

Features:

  • Versatile application, ideal for LAN/WAN/FTTx certification and troubleshooting,
  • Measurement in sm single mode networks: 1310/1490/1550, 1625/1650 nm (with filter), up to 50dB,
  • Measurement in multimode MM networks: 850/1300nm, 21/24dB,
  • Fault detection, fiber length/loss measurement, connector/weld/splitter/macro bend/end-of-fibre detection,
  • Built-in PON power meter for triple-play live measurement (real-time three-threaded testing),
  • ADVANCED version: stabilized light source, SM/MM power meter and VFL damage locator (optional),
  • Testing active fibres in FTTx/testing by splitter (1625/1650nm with filter),
  • Identifying the splitter and the end of the fibre,
  • Automatic/manual testing (2 point, 5 point)/averaging/real-time,
  • Pass/fail estimation and ORL test,
  • Quick start (less than 5 seconds),
  • Great user interface,
  • Handy and lightweight (1kg),
  • Keyboard shortcuts: push-and-test
  • Memory: up to 1000 results,
  • Bellcore close-up format (.sor),
  • PC software for measuring data processing and reporting,
  • USB data interface (driver-free),
  • Multiple languages: PL/EN/DE/IT/FR/ES/PT/RU/KR/VN/CN, etc.,
  • 8 hours of working time / 20 hours of standby time,
  • Shock resistance (fall test from 2m),
  • CE, FCC, FDA certifications.

Product specification

Technical parameters
Device modelpalmOTDR-S20C/N-VPSI (ADVANCED)
Wavelength (± 20) [nm]1310/1550
Dynamic range [dB] (1)40/38
EDZ [m] (2)0.8
ADZ [m] (2)4.5
Range (selectable) [km]0.1, 0.3, 0.5, 1.3, 2.5, 5, 10 @850nm
0.1, 0.3, 0.5, 1.3, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80 @1300nm
0.3, 1.3, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 120, 160, 240 @inne
Pulse width10ns, 30ns, 100ns, 300ns, 1μs @850nm
10ns, 30ns, 100ns, 300ns, 1μs, 2.5μs @1300nm
5ns, 10ns, 30ns, 100ns, 300ns, 1μs, 2.5μs, 10μs, 20μs @inne
Averaging timeFast, 15s, 30s, 1min, 2min, 3min
Distance measurement accuracy± (1m + 5x10^-5 x distance + sampling space)
Damping detection accuracy [dB/dB]± 0.05
Reflection Detection Accuracy [dB]± 4
ConnectorSM: SC/APC
General parameters
Dimensions (width x length x height) [mm]110 x 70 x 220 (4.3 x 2.7 x 8.7 inches)
Weight [kg]1 (2.2 lbs)
PowerAdapter AC
NiMH Battery
Battery life [h]8 (continuous operation)
20 (standby)
Charging time [h]Less than 4
ConnectivityUsb
Memory1000 results
Working conditionsAmbient temperature: -20 to 50 [°C]
Relative humidity: 0 to 95 [%] (no condensation)
Storage conditionsAmbient temperature: -40 to 70 [°C]
Relative humidity: 0 to 95 [%] (no condensation)

Notes to specifications:
The specification describes the guaranteed performance of the instrument, measured with typical PC connectors. Uncertainties resulting from the refection factor of the fibre are not taken into account.
(1) Measured at max. pulse and averaging time of 3 minutes.
(2) Dead zone measurement conditions: reflections. was 0.6 km, then the day before. reflections. was <-45dB, the EDZ is measured with a pulse width of 10ns; The ADZ is measured with a pulse width of 10ns.

The PalmOTDR series offers

  • PON power meter - its presence depends on the model. The integrated PON power meter can actively test all PON signals (1310/1490/1550nm) anywhere on the network. We can attach it both between splitters, from the OLT side or at the ONU (ONT) itself. On some models (e.g. P11C and P31C), the built-in PON optical power meter offers measurements in 1310/1490/1550nm windows depending on the ONU or OLT port we use.
  • Modern algorithms - thanks to the use of state-of-the-art algorithms, even an operator with a small knowledge resource will be able to correctly interpret events occurring in the fiber using the optional OTDR LinkImage software.
  • Testing the active fiber anywhere on the FTTH network (1625nm with filter) and through a splitter (with spliter and end-of-fiber identification) - a technology ideal for a working FTTH PON network (e.g. GPON, EPON, GEPON), does not require us to disconnect the entire network segment if we need to measure e.g. at a new subscriber.
  • Optical signal control (real-time) - During the 1310/1490/1550nm wavelength test, the signals transmitted in the tested fibre can not only affect otdr measurement, but also damage networked equipment (SDH/WDM/PON) and OTDR receiver. The palmOTDR series avoids this problem by starting with a pre-test operational communication test (with warning message option and auto-termination functions, in order to actually protect the measuring instrument and communication devices).
  • Optimized interface design - graphical user interface (high-resolution color).
  • TraceManager software - it allows you to view a trace, analyze events, edit and flexibly print, compare multiple tracks, optional two-way testing, CSV/ASCII report formats.
  • OTDR LinkImage software - allows you to image the fiber.

PalmOTDR Modules

The VFL module, stabilized light source (SLS) and optical power meter are standard on -VPSI models. The PON power meter module is standard on the P11C and P31C models.

  • Damage Locator Module (VFL)
Module specification
Wavelength (±20) [nm]650
Output power [dBm]to -7
Maximum measuring range [km]5
  • Stabilized Light Source Module (SLS) - splits the optical port with palmOTDR and operates at the same working wavelength as palmOTDR
sls.jpg
Module specification
Wavelength (±20) [nm]Same as OTDR working wavelength
Output power [dBm]to -7
  • Optical Power Meter Module (OPM) - does not overheat, offers highly accurate measurement of absolute power value and power loss with zero offset option and reference settings, as well as power monitoring, setting the upper and lower limit
Module specification
Calibrated wavelength (±20) [nm]850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 162
Power range [dBm]-70 to +6
(-60 to +6 @850nm)
Detector typeInGaAs
Display Resolution [dB]0.01
Accuracy±5% ±0.01nW (±0.5dB @850nm)
MOD Identification [kHz]1, 2
  • PON Power Meter Module (PON OPM) - Integrating a PON power meter into a unit as small as palmOTDR improves productivity and makes certification and problem solving in FTTX an exciting experience. The PON power meter module can perform an active test of all PON signals (1310/1490/1550nm) at any point in the network, including pass-through, burst mode and Pass/Warning/Fail estimation functions. This helps to assess the quality of the transmission of PON signals.
Module specification
Calibrated wavelength (±20) [nm]1310, 1490, 1550
Measuring range [dBm]For 1310: -40 to +8 (Burst mode: -30 to +8)
For 1490: -40 to +8
For 1550: -40 to +20
Spectral throughput [nm]1310±40 (@1310), 1490±10 (@1490), 1550±10 (@1550)
Power uncertainty [dB]Up to 0.5
Display Resolution [dB]0.01
Losses of intrusive losses [dB]Up to 1.5
Threshold60 user-defined threshold settings
Memory1200 results
  • Optical Connector Inspector Module (MCI100) - has fast focus knob, eye-safe and clear video, interchangeable connector tips (male and female, PC and APC, 1.25mm and 2.5mm, etc.)
Module specification
Zoom250X
Resolution [μm]0.75
FocusManually adjustable
Standard adapters25-U-M: FC/SC/ST/E2000 UPC male
125-U-M: LC/MU UPC male
25-U-F: FC/SC/ST/E2000 UPC female
LC-U-F: LC UPC female
Optional adapters125-A-M: LC/MU APC male
25-A-M: FC/SC/ST/E2000 APC male
SC-A-F: SC APC female
FC-A-F: FC APC female
LC-A-F: LC APC female
Dimensions [mm]165 x 38 x 35
Weight [g]150

The contents of the set

Standard equipment

  • Welder,
  • Device
  • FC/PC connector,
  • NiMH battery,
  • TraceManager Software (CD),
  • USB cable,
  • AC adapter,
  • Case (cover),
  • Warranty card,
  • Calibration certificate,
  • Quick Start Guide.
  • LM100 function: LinkImage software.

Optional

  • For ADVANCED version (palmOTDR-XXXX-VPSI): VFL module, optical power meter, stabilized light source and optical connector inspector module for palmOTDR,
  • LM100 function: LinkImage software.
Download

Trace Manager

Version 3.20.029. Software for editing reflexometric measurements. In the new version, the position of markers A and B can be recorded.

Download

TraceManager UK

TraceManager software for shinewaytech pl version.

Download

Calibration certificate

PalmOTDR P31C Calibration Certificate

Download

Quick Start Guide PL PalmOTDR

Quick Start Guide for PalmOTDR shinewaytech Devices

Download
Reviews

Write your review

Contact form

Sale